Energy and Commerce Democrats Announce Subcommittee Assignments for the 112th Congress

Jan 19, 2011

Today the Democratic Caucus of the House Energy and Commerce Committee met to establish recommendations for Subcommittee leadership and assignments for the 112th Congress.

Below is the complete list of assignments.  

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology

Anna G. Eshoo, California, Ranking Member

Edward J. Markey, Massachusetts

Michael F. Doyle, Pennsylvania

Doris O. Matsui, California

Jane Harman, California

John Barrow, Georgia

Edolphus Towns, New York

Frank Pallone, Jr., New Jersey

Bobby L. Rush, Illinois

Diana DeGette, Colorado

John D. Dingell, Michigan (Ex Officio – non voting)

Henry A. Waxman, California (Ex Officio)

 

Subcommittee on Energy and Power

Bobby L. Rush, Illinois, Ranking Member

Jay Inslee, Washington

Jim Matheson, Utah

John D. Dingell, Michigan

Edward J. Markey, Massachusetts

Eliot L. Engel, New York

Gene Green, Texas

Lois Capps, California

Michael F. Doyle, Pennsylvania

Jane Harman, California

Henry A. Waxman, California (Ex Officio)

 

Subcommittee on Health

Frank Pallone, Jr., New Jersey, Ranking Member

John D. Dingell, Michigan

Edolphus Towns, New York

Eliot L. Engel, New York

Lois Capps, California

Jan Schakowsky, Illinois

Charles A. Gonzalez, Texas

Tammy Baldwin, Wisconsin

Mike Ross, Arkansas

Anthony D. Weiner, New York

Henry A. Waxman, California (Ex Officio)

 

Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy

Gene Green, Texas, Ranking Member

Tammy Baldwin, Wisconsin

G. K. Butterfield, North Carolina

John Barrow, Georgia

Doris O. Matsui, California

Frank Pallone, Jr., New Jersey

Diana DeGette, Colorado

Lois Capps, California

John D. Dingell, Michigan (Ex Officio – non voting)

Henry A. Waxman, California (Ex Officio)

 

Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade

G. K. Butterfield, North Carolina, Ranking Member

Charles A. Gonzalez, Texas

Jim Matheson, Utah

John D. Dingell, Michigan

Edolphus Towns, New York

Bobby L. Rush, Illinois

Jan Schakowsky, Illinois

Mike Ross, Arkansas

Henry A. Waxman, California (Ex Officio)

 

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations

Diana DeGette, Colorado, Ranking Member

Jan Schakowsky, Illinois

Mike Ross, Arkansas

Anthony D. Weiner, New York

Edward J. Markey, Massachusetts

Gene Green, Texas

Charles A. Gonzalez, Texas

John D. Dingell, Michigan

Henry A. Waxman, California (Ex Officio)