New Reports Show District-by-District Benefits of Health Reform

This month is the two-year anniversary of the enactment of the Affordable Care Act. Many of the key benefits and protections of this landmark law are already being implemented and many more provisions will soon go into effect. To assist the public in understanding the impact of the new law, the Democratic Staff of the Energy and Commerce Committee has prepared reports on the benefits of the Affordable Care Act for every congressional district.

Nationwide, the Affordable Care Act has already allowed 2.5 million young adults to gain health insurance, saved 3.6 million seniors more than $2.1 billion on Medicare prescription drug costs, and protected more than 100 million Americans against some of the worst abuses of the insurance industry. And it has achieved these benefits while bringing down health care costs and reducing the deficit by over $100 billion over ten years and more than $1 trillion over 20 years.

The reports show what these provisions mean in each congressional district in the country. They contain data on how the law is helping seniors, young adults, children, small businesses, health care providers, and thousands of others in each district.

Information about the data sources used to prepare the below reports is available here.   

Interactive Map of District-by-District Benefits of Health Reform


 

  Click on the map below for information by Congressional District or scroll down to choose from a list by Member name and state.

 

Alabama

Jo Bonner (AL-1)

Martha Roby (AL-2)

Mike Rogers (AL-3)

Robert Aderholt (AL-4)

Mo Brooks (AL-5)

Spencer Bachus (AL-6)

Terri Sewell (AL-7)

    Alaska

    Don Young (AK- At Large)

      Arizona

      Paul Gosar (AZ-1)

      Trent Franks (AZ-2)

      Ben Quayle (AZ-3)

      Ed Pastor (AZ-4)

      David Schweikert (AZ-5)

      Jeff Flake (AZ-6)

      Raúl Grijalva (AZ-7)

      Vacant Seat (AZ-8)

        Arkansas

        Rick Crawford (AR-1)

        Tim Griffin (AR-2)

        Steve Womack (AR-3)

        Mike Ross (AR-4)

          California

          Mike Thompson (CA-1)

          Wally Herger (CA-2)

          Daniel Lungren (CA-3)

          Tom McClintock (CA-4)

          Doris Matsui (CA-5)

          Lynn Woolsey (CA-6)

          George Miller (CA-7)

          Nancy Pelosi (CA-8)

          Barbara Lee (CA-9)

          John Garamendi (CA-10)

          Jerry McNerney (CA-11)

          Jackie Speier (CA-12)

          Fortney Pete Stark (CA-13)

          Anna G. Eshoo (CA-14)

          Michael M. Honda (CA-15)

          Zoe Lofgren (CA-16)

          Sam Farr (CA-17)

          Dennis A. Cardoza (CA-18)

          Jeff Denham (CA-19)

          Jim Costa (CA-20)

          Devin Nunes (CA-21)

          Kevin McCarthy (CA-22)

          Lois Capps (CA-23)

          Elton Gallegly (CA-24)

          Howard P. "Buck'' McKeon (CA-25)

          David Dreier (CA-26)

          Brad Sherman (CA-27)

          Howard L. Berman (CA-28)

          Adam B. Schiff (CA-29)

          Henry A. Waxman (CA-30)

          Xavier Becerra (CA-31)

          Judy Chu (CA-32)

          Karen Bass (CA-33)

          Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-34)

          Maxine Waters (CA-35)

          Janice Hahn (CA-36)

          Laura Richardson (CA-37)

          Grace F. Napolitano (CA-38)

          Linda T. Sánchez (CA-39)

          Edward R. Royce (CA-40)

          Jerry Lewis (CA-41)

          Gary G. Miller (CA-42)

          Joe Baca (CA-43)

          Ken Calvert (CA-44)

          Mary Bono Mack (CA-45)

          Dana Rohrabacher (CA-46)

          Loretta Sanchez (CA-47)

          John Campbell (CA-48)

          Darrell E. Issa (CA-49)

          Brian P. Bilbray (CA-50)

          Bob Filner (CA-51)

          Duncan Hunter (CA-52)

          Susan A. Davis (CA-53)

            Colorado

            Diana DeGette (CO-1)

            Jared Polis (CO-2)

            Scott Tipton (CO-3)

            Cory Gardner (CO-4)

            Doug Lamborn (CO-5)

            Mike Coffman (CO-6)

            Ed Perlmutter (CO-7)

              Connecticut

              John B. Larson (CT-1)

              Joe Courtney (CT-2)

              Rosa L. DeLauro (CT-3)

              James A. Himes (CT-4)

              Christopher Murphy (CT-5)

                Delaware

                John Carney (DE- At Large)

                  District of Columbia

                  Eleanor Holmes Norton (DC-Delegate)

                    Florida

                    Jeff Miller (FL-1)

                    Steve Southerland (FL-2)

                    Corrine Brown (FL-3)

                    Ander Crenshaw (FL-4)

                    Richard B. Nugent (FL-5)

                    Cliff Stearns (FL-6)

                    John L. Mica (FL-7)

                    Daniel Webster (FL-8)

                    Gus M. Bilirakis (FL-9)

                    C. W. Bill Young (FL-10)

                    Kathy Castor (FL-11)

                    Dennis Ross (FL-12)

                    Vern Buchanan (FL-13)

                    Connie Mack (FL-14)

                    Bill Posey (FL-15)

                    Thomas J. Rooney (FL-16)

                    Frederica S. Wilson (FL-17)

                    Ileana Ros Lehtinen (FL-18)

                    Theodore E. Deutch (FL-19)

                    Debbie Wasserman Schultz  (FL-20)

                    Lincoln Diaz-Balart (FL-21)

                    Allen B. West (FL-22)

                    Alcee L. Hastings (FL-23)

                    Sandy Adams (FL-24)

                    David Rivera (FL-25)

                      Georgia

                      Jack Kingston (GA-1)

                      Sanford Bishop Jr. (GA-2)

                      Lynn Westmoreland (GA-3)

                      Hank Johnson Jr. (GA-4)

                      John Lewis (GA-5)

                      Tom Price (GA-6)

                      Rob Woodall (GA-7)

                      Austin Scott (GA-8)

                      Tom Graves (GA-9)

                      Paul C. Broun (GA-10)

                      Phil Gingrey (GA-11)

                      John Barrow (GA-12)

                      David Scott (GA-13)

                        Hawaii

                        Colleen Hanabusa (HI-1)

                        Mazie K. Hirono (HI-2)

                          Idaho 

                          Raul Labrador (ID-1)

                          Michael K. Simpson (ID-2)

                            Illinois

                            Bobby L. Rush (IL-1)

                            Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (IL-2)

                            Daniel Lipinski (IL-3)

                            Luis V. Gutierrez (IL-4)

                            Mike Quigley (IL-5)

                            Peter J. Roskam (IL-6)

                            Danny K. Davis (IL-7)

                            Joe Walsh (IL-8)

                            Janice D. Schakowsky (IL-9)

                            Robert Dold (IL-10)

                            Adam Kinzinger (IL-11)

                            Jerry F. Costello (IL-12)

                            Judy Biggert (IL-13)

                            Randy Hultgren (IL-14)

                            Timothy V. Johnson (IL-15)

                            Donald A. Manzullo (IL-16)

                            Bobby Schilling (IL-17)

                            Aaron Schock (IL-18)

                            John Shimkus (IL-19)   

                              Indiana

                              Peter Visclosky (IN-1)

                              Joe Donnelly (IN-2)

                              Marlin Stutzman (IN-3)

                              Ted Rokita (IN-4)

                              Dan Burton (IN-5)

                              Mike Pence (IN-6)

                              André Carson (IN-7)

                              Larry Bucshon (IN-8)

                              Todd Young (IN-9)

                                Iowa

                                Bruce Braley (IA-1)

                                David Loebsack (IA-2)

                                Leonard Boswell (IA-3)

                                Tom Latham (IA-4)

                                Steve King (IA-5)

                                  Kansas

                                  Tim Huelskamp (KS-1)

                                  Lynn Jenkins (KS-2)

                                  Kevin Yoder (KS-3)

                                  Michael Pompeo (KS-4)

                                    Kentucky

                                    Ed Whitfield (KY-1)

                                    Brett Guthrie (KY-2)

                                    John Yarmuth (KY-3)

                                    Geoff Davis (KY-4)

                                    Harold Rogers (KY-5)

                                    Ben Chandler (KY-6)

                                      Louisiana

                                      Steve Scalise (LA-1)

                                      Cedric Richmond (LA-2)

                                      Jeffrey Landry (LA-3)

                                      John Fleming (LA-4)

                                      Rodney Alexander (LA-5)

                                      Bill Cassidy (LA-6)

                                      Charles Boustany Jr. (LA-7)

                                        Maine

                                        Chellie Pingree (ME-1)

                                        Michael H. Michaud (ME-2)

                                          Maryland

                                          Andy Harris (MD-1)

                                          C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2)

                                          John P. Sarbanes (MD-3)

                                          Donna F. Edwards (MD-4)

                                          Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5)

                                          Roscoe G. Bartlett (MD-6)

                                          Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7)

                                          Chris Van Hollen (MD-8)

                                            Massachussetts

                                            John W. Olver (MA-1)

                                            Richard E. Neal (MA-2)

                                            James P. McGovern (MA-3)

                                            Barney Frank (MA-4)

                                            Niki Tsongas (MA-5)

                                            John F. Tierney (MA-6)

                                            Edward J. Markey (MA-7)

                                            Michael E. Capuano (MA-8)

                                            Stephen F. Lynch (MA-9)

                                            William R. Keating (MA-10)

                                              Michigan

                                              Daniel J. Benishek (MI-1)

                                              Bill Huizenga (MI-2)

                                              Justin Amash (MI-3)

                                              Dave Camp (MI-4)

                                              Dale E. Kildee (MI-5)

                                              Fred Upton (MI-6)

                                              Tim Walberg (MI-7)

                                              Mike Rogers (MI-8)

                                              Gary C. Peters (MI-9)

                                              Candice S. Miller (MI-10)

                                              Thaddeus G. McCotter (MI-11)

                                              Sander M. Levin (MI-12)

                                              Hansen Clarke (MI-13)

                                              John Conyers Jr. (MI-14)

                                              John D. Dingell (MI-15)

                                                Minnesota

                                                Timothy J. Walz (MN-1)

                                                John Kline (MN-2)

                                                Erik Paulsen (MN-3)

                                                Betty McCollum (MN-4)

                                                Keith Ellison (MN-5)

                                                Michele Bachmann (MN-6)

                                                Collin C. Peterson (MN-7)

                                                Chip Cravaack (MN-8)

                                                  Mississippi

                                                  Alan Nunnelee (MS-1)

                                                  Bennie Thompson (MS-2)

                                                  Gregg Harper (MS-3)

                                                  Steven Palazzo (MS-4)           

                                                    Missouri

                                                    William Lacy Clay (MO-1)

                                                    Todd Akin (MO-2)

                                                    Russ Carnahan (MO-3)

                                                    Vicky Hartzler (MO-4)

                                                    Emanuel Cleaver (MO-5)

                                                    Sam Graves (MO-6)

                                                    Billy Long (MO-7)

                                                    Jo Ann Emerson (MO-8)

                                                    Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-9)

                                                      Montana

                                                      Denny Rehberg (MT-AL)

                                                        Nebraska

                                                        Jeff Fortenberry (NE-1)

                                                        Lee Terry (NE-2)

                                                        Adrian Smith (NE-3)

                                                          Nevada

                                                          Shelley Berkley (NV-1)

                                                          Mark Amodei (NV-2)

                                                          Joe Heck (NV-3)

                                                            New Hampshire

                                                            Frank Guinta (NH-1)

                                                            Charles Bass (NH-2)

                                                              New Jersey

                                                              Robert E. Andrews (NJ-1)

                                                              Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2)

                                                              Jon Runyan (NJ-3)

                                                              Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4)

                                                              Scott Garrett (NJ-5)

                                                              Frank Pallone Jr. (NJ-6)

                                                              Leonard Lance (NJ-7)

                                                              Bill Pascrell Jr. (NJ-8)

                                                              Steven R. Rothman (NJ-9)

                                                              Vacant Seat (NJ-10)

                                                              Rodney Frelinghuysen (NJ-11)

                                                              Rush D. Holt (NJ-12)

                                                              Albio Sires (NJ-13)

                                                                New Mexico

                                                                Martin Heinrich (NM-1)

                                                                Steve Pearce (NM-2)

                                                                Ben Ray Luján (NM-3)

                                                                  New York

                                                                  Timothy H. Bishop (NY-1)

                                                                  Steve Israel (NY-2)

                                                                  Peter T. King (NY-3)

                                                                  Carolyn McCarthy (NY-4)

                                                                  Gary L. Ackerman (NY-5)

                                                                  Gregory W. Meeks (NY-6)

                                                                  Joseph Crowley (NY-7)

                                                                  Jerrold Nadler (NY-8)

                                                                  Bob Turner (NY-9)

                                                                  Edolphus Towns (NY-10)

                                                                  Yvette D. Clarke (NY-11)

                                                                  Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-12)

                                                                  Michael Grimm (NY-13)

                                                                  Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-14)

                                                                  Charles B. Rangel (NY-15)

                                                                  José E. Serrano (NY-16)

                                                                  Eliot L. Engel (NY-17)

                                                                  Nita M. Lowey (NY-18)

                                                                  Nan Hayworth (NY-19)

                                                                  Chris Gibson (NY-20)

                                                                  Paul Tonko (NY-21)

                                                                  Maurice D. Hinchey (NY-22)

                                                                  Bill Owens (NY-23)

                                                                  Richard L Hanna (NY-24)

                                                                  Ann Marie Buerkle (NY-25)

                                                                  Kathy Hochul (NY-26)

                                                                  Brian Higgins (NY-27)

                                                                  Louise Slaughter (NY-28)

                                                                  Tom Reed (NY-29)

                                                                    North Carolina

                                                                    G. K. Butterfield (NC-1)

                                                                    Renee Ellmers (NC-2)

                                                                    Walter Jones (NC-3)

                                                                    David Price (NC-4)

                                                                    Virginia Foxx (NC-5)

                                                                    Howard Coble (NC-6)

                                                                    Mike McIntyre (NC-7)

                                                                    Larry Kissell (NC-8)

                                                                    Sue Wilkins Myrick (NC-9)

                                                                    Patrick McHenry (NC-10)

                                                                    Heath Shuler (NC-11)

                                                                    Melvin Watt (NC-12)

                                                                    Brad Miller (NC-13)

                                                                      North Dakota

                                                                      Rick Berg (ND- At Large)

                                                                        Ohio

                                                                        Steve Chabot (OH-1)

                                                                        Jean Schmidt (OH-2)

                                                                        Michael Turner (OH-3)

                                                                        Jim Jordan (OH-4)

                                                                        Robert Latta (OH-5)

                                                                        Bill Johnson (OH-6)

                                                                        Steve Austria (OH-7)

                                                                        John A. Boehner (OH-8)

                                                                        Marcy Kaptur (OH-9)

                                                                        Dennis J. Kucinich (OH-10)

                                                                        Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11)

                                                                        Patrick J. Tiberi (OH-12)

                                                                        Betty Sutton (OH-13)

                                                                        Steven LaTourette (OH-14)

                                                                        Steve Stivers (OH-15)

                                                                        James Renacci (OH-16)

                                                                        Tim Ryan (OH-17)

                                                                        Bob Gibbs (OH-18)

                                                                          Oklahoma

                                                                          John Sullivan (OK-1)

                                                                          Dan Boren (OK-2)

                                                                          Frank Lucas (OK-3)

                                                                          Tom Cole (OK-4)

                                                                          James Lankford (OK-5)

                                                                            Oregon

                                                                            Suzanne Bonamici (OR-1)

                                                                            Greg Walden (OR-2)

                                                                            Earl Blumenauer (OR-3)

                                                                            Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4)

                                                                            Kurt Schrader (OR-5)

                                                                              Pennsylvania

                                                                              Robert A. Brady (PA-1)

                                                                              Chaka Fattah (PA-2)

                                                                              Mike Kelly (PA-3)

                                                                              Jason Altmire (PA-4)

                                                                              Glenn Thompson (PA-5)

                                                                              Jim Gerlach (PA-6)

                                                                              Patrick L. Meehan (PA-7)

                                                                              Michael Fitzpatrick (PA-8)

                                                                              Bill Shuster (PA-9)

                                                                              Tom Marino (PA-10)

                                                                              Louis J. Barletta (PA-11)

                                                                              Mark Critz (PA-12)

                                                                              Allyson Y. Schwartz (PA-13)

                                                                              Michael F. Doyle (PA-14)

                                                                              Charles W. Dent (PA-15)

                                                                              Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16)

                                                                              Tim Holden (PA-17)

                                                                              Tim Murphy (PA-18)

                                                                              Todd Russell Platts (PA-19)

                                                                                Rhode Island

                                                                                David N. Cicilline (RI-1)

                                                                                James R. Langevin (RI-2)

                                                                                  South Carolina

                                                                                  Tim Scott (SC-1)

                                                                                  Joe Wilson (SC-2)

                                                                                  Jeff Duncan (SC-3)

                                                                                  Trey Gowdy (SC-4)

                                                                                  Mick Mulvaney (SC-5)

                                                                                  James E. Clyburn (SC-6)

                                                                                    South Dakota

                                                                                    Kristi Lynn Noem (SD- At Large)

                                                                                      Tennessee

                                                                                      David P. Roe (TN-1)

                                                                                      John J. Duncan Jr. (TN-2)

                                                                                      Charles Fleischmann (TN-3)

                                                                                      Scott Desjarlais (TN-4)

                                                                                      Jim Cooper (TN-5)

                                                                                      Diane Lynn Black (TN-6)

                                                                                      Marsha Blackburn (TN-7)

                                                                                      Steve Fincher (TN-8)

                                                                                      Steve Cohen (TN-9)

                                                                                        Texas

                                                                                        Louie Gohmert (TX-1)

                                                                                        Ted Poe (TX-2)

                                                                                        Sam Johnson (TX-3)

                                                                                        Ralph M. Hall (TX-4)

                                                                                        Jeb Hensarling (TX-5)

                                                                                        Joe Barton (TX-6)

                                                                                        John Culberson (TX-7)

                                                                                        Kevin Brady (TX-8)

                                                                                        Al Green (TX-9)

                                                                                        Michael McCaul (TX-10)

                                                                                        Michael Conaway (TX-11)

                                                                                        Kay Granger (TX-12)

                                                                                        Mac Thornberry (TX-13)

                                                                                        Ron Paul (TX-14)

                                                                                        Rubén Hinojosa (TX-15)

                                                                                        Silvestre Reyes (TX-16)

                                                                                        William Flores (TX-17)

                                                                                        Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18)

                                                                                        Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)

                                                                                        Charles Gonzalez (TX-20)

                                                                                        Lamar Smith (TX-21)

                                                                                        Pete Olson (TX-22)

                                                                                        Francisco Canseco (TX-23)

                                                                                        Kenny Marchant (TX-24)

                                                                                        Lloyd Doggett (TX-25)

                                                                                        Michael Burgess (TX-26)

                                                                                        Randolph Farenthold (TX-27)

                                                                                        Henry Cuellar (TX-28)

                                                                                        Gene Green (TX-29)

                                                                                        Eddie B. Johnson (TX-30)

                                                                                        John Carter (TX-31)

                                                                                        Pete Sessions (TX-32)

                                                                                          Utah

                                                                                          Rob Bishop (UT-1)

                                                                                          Jim Matheson (UT-2)

                                                                                          Jason Chaffetz (UT-3)

                                                                                            Vermont

                                                                                            Peter Welch (VT-AL)

                                                                                              Virginia

                                                                                              Robert Wittman (VA-1)

                                                                                              Scott Rigell (VA-2)

                                                                                              Bobby Scott (VA-3)

                                                                                              Randy Forbes (VA-4)

                                                                                              Robert Hurt (VA-5)

                                                                                              Bob Goodlatte (VA-6)

                                                                                              Eric Cantor (VA-7)

                                                                                              James Moran (VA-8)

                                                                                              Morgan Griffith (VA-9)

                                                                                              Frank Wolf (VA-10)

                                                                                              Gerald Connolly (VA-11)

                                                                                                Washington

                                                                                                Vacant Seat (WA-1)

                                                                                                Rick Larsen (WA-2)

                                                                                                Jaime Beutler (WA-3)

                                                                                                Doc Hastings (WA-4)

                                                                                                Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5)

                                                                                                Norman Dicks (WA-6)

                                                                                                Jim McDermott (WA-7)

                                                                                                David Reichert (WA-8)

                                                                                                Adam Smith (WA-9)

                                                                                                  West Virginia

                                                                                                  David McKinley (WV-1)

                                                                                                  Shelley M. Capito (WV-2)

                                                                                                  Nick Rahall (WV-3)

                                                                                                    Wisconsin

                                                                                                    Paul Ryan (WI-1)

                                                                                                    Tammy Baldwin (WI-2)

                                                                                                    Ron Kind (WI-3)

                                                                                                    Gwen Moore (WI-4)

                                                                                                    Jim Sensenbrenner (WI-5)

                                                                                                    Thomas Petri (WI-6)

                                                                                                    Sean Duffy (WI-7)

                                                                                                    Reid Ribble (WI-8)

                                                                                                      Wyoming

                                                                                                      Cynthia Lummis (WY- At Large)